Monday, March 28, 2011

Tyler wrestling on the Ice

video
So this was actually a funny story. We like hockey, and when there are free tickets available, we try to get them. So a couple weeks ago, it was military appreciation week, so of course, we got free tickets. Well close to the end of the first period, a lady comes and talks to a guy sitting behind us, and all I hear is "Where on earth are all the Air Force guys?" Apparently she was looking for an Airmen and kept on finding Army guys. So of course Tyler says that he's an Airmen and she's like, "would you be willing to go out on the ice? It's to honor the military and we've already got an Army member. You don't have to try to shoot a puck or anything. Just come see me at about 2 minutes until the period is over." Of course Tyler, being Tyler, said yes. And wasn't suspicious at all I might add. Me, not so much. So two minutes till, he walks down and meets her. I get the camera ready, just in case. lol! Anyway so she lied. It turns out that it WAS a compitition between Army and Air Force. You know that stupid contest when they get a shirt wet, ball it up and freeze it, then you have to pry it open and put it on as fast as possible? Yeah, that's what it was. And you'll see in the video that the Army guy's shirt kind of just unrolled, while Tyler was still trying to get the thing to open a little bit, so what did he do? Yep, Tyler tackled the Army guy to keep him from putting his shirt on. Luckily I got it all on tape. Enjoy. :D

1 comment:

  1. Dang, I couldn't view the video, but I was laughing just reading about it! Funny!

    ReplyDelete